Permanent Representation of Finland to the EU, Brussels

Office hours

Mon-Fri 8.45-17.00

Customer service

Fax

  • +32 228 784 00

Phone

  • +32 228 784 11

Visiting address, post address

Permanent Representation of Finland to the EU
Avenue de Cortenbergh 80
1000 BRUSSELS
BELGIUM

Permanent representation - Coordination

Marja Rislakki
Marja Rislakki
Permanent Representative Ambassador, Coreper II
CV
Minna Kivimäki
Minna Kivimäki
Deputy Permanent Representative
Coreper I representative
CV
Aila Oikarinen
Secretary to the Head of Mission
  • +32 2 287 8423
  • +32 472 430 869
Pirjo Kytölä
Pirjo Kytölä
Assistant
Executive Secretary Coreper II
  • +32 2 287 8418
  • +32 473 524 982
Veera Lumme
Veera Lumme
Assistant
Executive Secretary
Coreper II/Antici
  • +32 228 785 73
  • +32 473 532 292
Johanna Järäinen
Johanna Järäinen
Assistant
Executive Secretary
Coreper I
  • +32 2 287 8426
  • +32 473 531 418
Sinna Rissanen
Sinna Rissanen
FI Presidency Coordinator
  • +32 2 287 8442
  • +32 475 754 717
Reetta Härönoja
Reetta Härönoja
Counsellor
Antici, Coreper II
  • +32 2 287 8440
  • +32 475 704 357
Kaisa Männistö
Kaisa Männistö
Senior Specialist
Legal and institutional affairs
  • +32 472 600 032
  • +32 2 287 8478
Leo Svahnbäck
Leo Svahnbäck
Mertens, Coreper I
  • +32 2 287 8414
  • +32 473 529 295
Mari Korhonen
Mari Korhonen
Deputy-Antici
  • +32 2 2878 547
  • +32 473 525 107
Ilona Julkunen
Ilona Julkunen
Senior Specialist
deputy-Mertens
  • +32 2 287 8424
  • +32 473 538 448
Johanna Himmanen
Johanna Himmanen
Senior Specialist
Brexit
  • +32 2 2878 448
  • +32 472 430 859
Tuuli Kainulainen
Tuuli Kainulainen
Senior Specialist
Brexit
  • +32 473 530 822
Mikael Kekkonen
Mikael Kekkonen
Senior Specialist
Institutional affairs, EU-recruitment
  • +32 2 287 8461
  • +32 473 865 089
Jenna Oja
Jenna Oja
Senior Specialist Legal and institutional affairs
  • +32 470 914 276
Kim Fyhr
Kim Fyhr
Desk Officer
Relations with the European Parliament
  • +32 2 287 8434
  • +32 473 532 289
Iiro Kangas
Iiro Kangas
Senior Specialist Relations with the European Parliament
  • +32 470 914 274
Aino Salmi
Aino Salmi
Senior Specialist Relations with the European Parliament
  • +32 473 530 642
  • +32 2 287 8443
Liisa Kuuna
Liisa Kuuna
Relations with the European Parliament
  • +32 2 287 8443
  • +32 473 533 504
Anniina Jaako
Anniina Jaako
Assistant
FI Presidency Coordinator
  • +32 2 287 8442
  • +32 473 520 712
Anna-Katri Koskivirta
Anna-Katri Koskivirta
Assistant
Coreper I, Institutional Affairs and EU Recruitments
  • +32 470 914 332
Noora Pietilä
Noora Pietilä
Assistant
Brexit, Legal Affairs and Coordination Assistance
  • +32 470 914 326

Information

Marko Ruonala
Marko Ruonala
Press Counsellor, Coreper II
  • +32 470 206 152
  • +32 2 287 8502
Eeva Laavakari
Eeva Laavakari
Communications Officer, Coreper I
  • +32 2 287 8430
  • +32 473 531 340
Joona Suni
Joona Suni
Communications Assistant
  • +32 2 287 8506
  • +32 473 520 716

Coreper l

Culture and Education

Johanna Koponen
Johanna Koponen
Senior Specialist
Education, audiovisual services (technology)
  • +32 22878525
  • +32 473 527 224
Heidi Sulander
Heidi Sulander
Senior Specialist Culture, youth and sports
  • +32 470 851 028

Transport and Telecommunication

Erik Asplund
Erik Asplund
Senior Specialist
Transport sector
  • +32 470 851 058
Mervi Kaikkonen
Mervi Kaikkonen
Senior Specialist
transport sector II
Shipping, land transport (road), intermodal questions
  • +32 2 287 8463
  • +32 473 527 804
Kristiina Pietikäinen
Kristiina Pietikäinen
Senior Specialist
Telecommunication
  • +32 2 287 8550
  • +32 473 539 452
Maija Rönkä
Senior Specialist
Transport, telecommunications
  • +32 470 851 051
Tuire Simonen
Tuire Simonen
Senior specialist
  • +32 470 851 050
Anna Sotaniemi
Anna Sotaniemi
Senior Specialist
transport sector
  • +32 2 2878 538
  • +32 472 430 823

Agriculture and Fisheries

Sanna-Helena Fallenius
Sanna-Helena Fallenius
Senior Specialist
agriculture and forestry matters
Counsellor
  • +32 470 850 983
Kirsi Heinonen
Kirsi Heinonen
Senior Specialist
  • +32 470 850 998
Ari Hörman
Ari Hörman
Senior Specialist
agriculture and forestry matters
  • +32 2 287 8468
  • +32 473 525 887
Tapio Kytölä
Tapio Kytölä
Senior Specialist
agriculture and forestry matters
Counsellor
  • +32 478 625 138
Riitta Rahkonen
Riitta Rahkonen
Senior Specialist
Fisheries and wildlife
  • +32 470 851 023
Osmo Rönty
Osmo Rönty
Senior Specialist
agriculture and forestry matters
Counsellor
  • +32 2 287 8518
  • +32 473 525 630
Kari Valonen
Kari Valonen
Senior Specialist
Councellor, Agricultural and forestry matters
  • +32 470 850 982
Jarmo Vilhunen
Jarmo Vilhunen
Senior Specialist
fishing industry matters
  • +32 2 287 8638
  • +32 473 525 817

Social Policy, Labour and Employment

Jenni Heikka
Jenni Heikka
Senior Specialist
Counsellor, Competitiveness and Employment
  • +32 470 851 082
Antero Kiviniemi
Senior Specialist
social policy
Counsellor, Social Affairs, Gender Equality, Occupational Safety and Health, Insurances
  • +32 473 538 458
Pasi Korhonen
Senior Specialist
social policy
Counsellor
  • +32 473 534 081
Riikka-Maria Turkia
Riikka-Maria Turkia
Senior Specialist
employment matters
Counsellor, Employment policy, labour law
  • +32 2 2878 583
  • +32 473 537 725

Industry, Energy, Internal Market and Research

Sanna Ek-Husson
Sanna Ek-Husson
Senior Specialist
energy and industrial policy
  • +32 2 287 8432
  • +32 470 206 178
Mikko Holm
Mikko Holm
Senior Specialist
Internal market, consumer affairs.
  • +32 2 287 8450
  • +32 475 630 369
Paula Laine-Nordström
Paula Laine-Nordström
Senior Specialist
Research & Innovation, Space, Euratom
  • +32 470 851 038
Jonna Lehtinen
Senior Specialist
Research & Innovation, Space, Euratom
  • +32 2 287 8429
  • +32 471 262 664
Janne Peltola
Janne Peltola
Senior Specialist
Industry, Internal market
  • +32 2 287 8433
  • +32 472 902 501
Miika Tommila
Miika Tommila
Senior Specialist
energy questions
  • +32 470 914 281
Elisabeth Packalén
Elisabeth Packalén
Advisor Industry, Internal market
  • +32 471 771 074

Health, Private Insurance

Pasi Mustonen
Pasi Mustonen
Senior Specialist
health sector
Health policy, public health
  • +32 2 287 8467
  • +32 470201 256
Ulla Elisa Kristiina Närhi
Ulla Elisa Kristiina Närhi
Senior Specialist
Health issues, especially pharmaceuticals
  • +32 470 851 032

Customs

Jukka Kekkonen
Jukka Kekkonen
Senior Specialist
customs matters
  • +32 470 851 221
Jere Lumme
Jere Lumme
Senior Specialist
customs matters
  • +32 2 287 8438
  • +32 475 730 287

Environment

Laura Aho
Senior Specialist
Climate issues
  • +32 2 287 8477
  • +32 470 204 035
Katarina Dahlman
Katarina Dahlman
Senior Specialist
  • +32 470 914 283
Jaakko Kuisma
Jaakko Kuisma
Senior Specialist
environmental questions
  • +32 2 287 8496
  • +32 473 532 399
Antonios Sfakiotakis
Antonios Sfakiotakis
Senior Specialist
  • +32 470 914 290

Åland - General questions

Julia Lindholm
Julia Lindholm
Senior Specialist
the land Islands
Aland
  • +32 2 2878 459
  • +32 476 943 529
Anton Göthlin
Anton Göthlin
Trainee
  • +32 473 538 846

Assistant Personnel Coreper I

Veera Hakkarainen
Veera Hakkarainen
Assistant
Transport and telecommunications
  • +32 22878 552
  • +32 472 906 057
Larissa Haukilehto
Larissa Haukilehto
Assistant
Education, Youth, Culture, Sport Fisheries Åland Islands
  • +32 470 914 325
Jade-Jasmin Inkinen
Jade-Jasmin Inkinen
Assistant
Environment, climate, energy
  • +32 470 914 299
Aulikki Jurmu
Aulikki Jurmu
Assistant
secretary
Agriculture, plant health, animal welfare
  • +32 2 2878 505
  • +32 479 792 230
Miikka Koski
Miikka Koski
Assistant
Internal market, industry, Euratom, research and space
  • +32 471 880 786
Nina Nurminen
Nina Nurminen
Assistant
Employment, social policy and health
  • +32 470 914 324

Coreper ll

Regional Policy

Pasi Rantahalvari
Pasi Rantahalvari
Senior Specialist
regional and structural policy
  • +32 2 2878 580
  • +32 472 430 827
Janne Uusivirta
Janne Uusivirta
Senior Specialist
regional and structural policy
  • +32 470 851 318

Trade Policy

Ritva Haukijärvi
Ritva Haukijärvi
Desk Officer
Representative in the Working Party on Trade Questions and in the STIS Committee
  • +32 471 771 003
Heidi Nurmela
Heidi Nurmela
Desk Officer
Trade Policy Committee, Working Party on Transatlantic Relations (assistant official)
  • +32 471 770 969
Sanna Selin
Sanna Selin
Desk Officer
trade Policy Committee
Representative in the Trade Policy Committee (deputies)
  • +32 2 2878 514
Melissa Säilä
Melissa Säilä
Desk Officer
trade policy, trans-Atlantic relations
Representative in the EFTA Working Party (EU relations with non-EU Western European countries), Representative in the Working Party on Transatlantic Relations, trade policy
  • +32 2 287 8460
  • +32 473 536 275
Ilona Vihonen
Ilona Vihonen
Desk Officer
Working Party on Trade Questions, EFTA Working Party (assistant official)
  • +32 471 770 995

Justice and Home Affairs

Sampo Brander
Sampo Brander
Senior Specialist
Criminal law
  • +32 2 287 8594
  • +32 473 530 633
Jutta Gras
Jutta Gras
Senior Specialist
migration and asylym matters
  • +32 2 2878 420
  • +32 471 035 810
Pekka Heinonen
Pekka Heinonen
Senior Specialist
Civil procedural law
  • +32 470 851 094
Mari Hämäläinen
Mari Hämäläinen
Senior Specialist
Senior Specialist
police matters
Police cooperation, terrorism, organised crime
  • +32 2 287 8504
  • +32 473 532 307
Marja Kartila
Marja Kartila
Senior Specialist
  • +32 473 534 099
Anne Lamminmäki
Anne Lamminmäki
Senior Specialist
Civil Protection, Visa Policy
  • +32 473 534 083
Laura Määttänen
Laura Määttänen
Senior Specialist
Civil law, consumer protection, e-Justice
  • +32 470 851 125
Päivi Pietarinen
Senior Specialist
Data protection, fundamental rights
  • +32 47 085 1134
Anna-Elina Pohjolainen
Anna-Elina Pohjolainen
Senior Specialist
Civil law, data protection, fundamental rights
  • +32 2 2878 431
  • +32 473 522 407
Mikko Simola
Mikko Simola
Senior Specialist
border control
Border control, Schengen and visa issues
  • +32 2 287 8522
  • +32 471 263 976
Sanna Sutter
Senior Specialist
migration and asylym matters
  • +32 2 287 8445
  • +32 473 530 441

Economic and Financial Affairs

Katri Aho
Katri Aho
Counsellor for Financial Services
  • +32 470 851 264
Aleksi Hyvätti
Aleksi Hyvätti
Budget Counsellor
  • +32 470 851 276
Sami Koskinen
Sami Koskinen
Senior Specialist
Taxation
  • +32 2 287 8451
  • +32 476 203 601
Suvi Leinonen
Suvi Leinonen
Senior Specialist
Counsellor Multiannual Financial Framework (MFF)
  • +32 470 851 278
Tiina Maisala
Tiina Maisala
Senior Specialist
taxation matters
  • +32 470 851 211
Minna Ollikainen
Minna Ollikainen
Budget Counsellor
  • +32 472 430 842
Niina Pautola-Mol
Financial Counsellor ECOFIN Coordinaton
  • +32 473 535 195
  • +32 2 287 8524
Samuli Pietiläinen
Samuli Pietiläinen
Senior Specialist
economic policy and financial issues
Financial Counsellor, ECOFIN Coordination
  • +32 2 287 8456
  • +32 473 530 723
Marianna Uotinen
Marianna Uotinen
Senior Specialist
Counsellor for financial services
  • +32 473 523 119
  • +32 2 287 8528
Päivi Valkama
Päivi Valkama
Senior Specialist
budgetary and economic issues
  • +32 2 2878 526
  • +32 473 527 852
Jaakko Weuro
Senior Specialist
Financial Services Counsellor
  • +32 472 900 550
Miikka Vähänen
Miikka Vähänen
Financial Counsellor Alternate, ECOFIN Coordination
  • +32 470 851 209

External Relations

Yamina Guerfi
Desk Officer
Africa questions
  • +32 471 035 390
  • +32 2 287 8572
Kaisa Heikkilä
Kaisa Heikkilä
Desk Officer
Council Working Party on Development Cooperation (CODEV)
  • +32 2 287 8444
  • +32 479 910 470
Lauri Hirvonen
Desk Officer
Western Balkans, EU Enlargement, Cyprus
Enlargement and Western Balkans
  • +32 471 036 016
  • +32 2 287 8466
Kaisa Honka-Hallila
Desk Officer
Russia, Eastern Europe, Central Asia
COEST delegate, Russia, Eastern Europe, Eastern Partnership, European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP), Northern Dimension
  • +32 2 287 8471
  • +32 479 912 673
Antti Kauttonen
Antti Kauttonen
Desk Officer
  • +32 471 771 006
Heini Korhonen
Heini Korhonen
Desk Officer
Asia and Latin America
  • +32 473 530 795
  • +32 2 287 8512
Anna Korpijaakko
Anna Korpijaakko
Counsellor
Desk Officer
Working Party of Foreign Relations Counsellors
  • +32 2 287 8457
  • +32 473 529 853
Maria Lensu
Senior Specialist
ACP, post-Cotonou
  • +32 472 310 106
Olli Nurmi
Olli Nurmi
Desk Officer
External action budget (AH WP MFF NDICI), Arctic Affairs and Central Asia (COEST)
  • +32 473 538 941
  • +32 2 287 8546
Tuulikki Parviainen
Desk Officer
ACP Working Party, Post-Cotonou
  • +32 473 538 351
Lari Peltonen
Lari Peltonen
Desk Officer
Representative, Working Party of Foreign Relations Counsellors
  • +32 471 771 014
Elina Saaristo-Diatta
Desk Officer
Enlargement (COELA), Western Balkans (COWEB)
Katarina Tapio
Katarina Tapio
Desk Officer
Middle East, North Africa and the Gulf
  • +32 471 035 732
  • +32 2 287 8699
Matleena Virkkunen
Matleena Virkkunen
Desk Officer
ACP Working Party,Post-Cotonou
  • +32 471 034 893
  • +32 2 287 8428

Assistant Personnel Coreper II

Carita Enävuo
Carita Enävuo
Assistant
Economic and Financial Affairs, Customs, Regional and Structural policy
  • +32 470 914 320
Susanna Heinäsmäki
Susanna Heinäsmäki
Assistant
External Relations, Trade Policy, Russia, Eastern Partnership, Northern Dimension, Central Asia
  • +32 2 287 8447
  • +32 473 863 958
Elina Kokkonen
Elina Kokkonen
Assistant
Justice and Home Affairs
  • +32 470 914 329
Katja Lintilä
Katja Lintilä
Assistant
Economic and financial affairs (economic policy, financial services, EU budget, taxation, customs matters)
  • +32 475 754 682
  • +32 2 287 8491
Riikka Pellinen
Riikka Pellinen
Assistant
Justice and home affairs
  • +32 2 287 8476
  • +32 473 539 375
Emmi Suomilammi
Emmi Suomilammi
Assistant
External relations, development policy
  • +32 2 2878 406
  • +32 473 523 692
Peppi Talonpoika
Peppi Talonpoika
Assistant
  • +32 470 914 297

Political and Security Committee

Hanna Lehtinen
Hanna Lehtinen
Ambassador, Representative to the Political and Security Committee
  • +32 4 735 278 05
  • +32 2 287 8437
Anna Roininen
Anna Roininen
Assistant
  • +32 473 527 805
  • +32 2 287 8437
Turo Mattila
Turo Mattila
Deputy Representative to the Political and Security Committee Cyber, hybrid
  • +32 2 2878 465
  • +32 473 524 299
Inkeri Virtanen-Abernethy
Inkeri Virtanen-Abernethy
Desk Officer
Committee for Civilian Aspects of Crisis Management (CIVCOM)
Nicolaidis, PSC Coordination Working Party on Human Rights
  • +32 2 287 8498
  • +32 471 036 011
Arto Koski
Arto Koski
Senior Specialist
defence policy
  • +32 2 2878 603
  • +32 471 035 756
Pasi Kokkonen
Pasi Kokkonen
Desk Officer
Deputy Representative to the Political and Security Committee Civilian Aspects of Crisis Management
  • +32 471 771 049
Meiju Keksi
Meiju Keksi
Senior Specialist
defence policy
  • +32 2 287 8479
  • +32 471 036 020
Kati Bailey
Kati Bailey
Senior Specialist
Defence policy
  • +32 470 914 296
Axel Hagelstam
Axel Hagelstam
Civil Emergency Planning
  • +32 2 706 2116
Laura Saarinen
Laura Saarinen
Coordinator
Political and Security Committee (PSC/COPS)
Assisting advisor
  • +32 471 771 062

European Union Military Committee (EUMC)

Juha Vauhkonen
Juha Vauhkonen
Rear Admiral
Military Representative
  • +32 2 287 8475
Hannu Teittinen
Hannu Teittinen
Deputy Military Representative
  • +32 2 287 8435
  • +32 479 609 754
Carl-Magnus Wasenius
Carl-Magnus Wasenius
Deputy Military Representative
  • +32 2 287 8565
  • +32 474 887 509
Harri Ahonen
Harri Ahonen
Deputy Military Representative
  • +32 2 287 8492
Tero Palokangas
Tero Palokangas
Deputy Military Representative
  • +32 2 706 2123
  • +32 479 791 991
Hannele Toivonen
Hannele Toivonen
Assistant
  • +32 2 2878 574
  • +32 473 543 942
Pekka Lahikainen
Pekka Lahikainen
Security Specialist
Security NCO
  • +32 471 125 859
  • +32 2 287 8543
Merja Riimukallio
  • +32 473 260 040

Europa-building, Finnish Delegation

Fax

  • +32 228 185 12

Phone

  • +32 228 186 21

Visiting address, post address

Europa-building, Finnish Delegation
Rue de la Loi 155
1048 BRUXELLES
BELGIUM

Leena Balducci
Leena Balducci
Assistant
secretary
  • +32 2 2818 621
Johanna Paljakka
Assistant
secretary
  • +32 2 287 8548
  • +32 2 281 8621

Joint administration of Finland's representations in Brussels

Personnel and general administration

Anu Vuori-Kiikeri
Anu Vuori-Kiikeri
Counsellor
Head of Administration
  • +32 2 2878 503
  • +32 473 949 584
Anna Salmi
Anna Salmi
Assistant
Executive Secretary
  • +32 2 2878 517
  • +32 473 838 393
Kirsi Majander
Kirsi Majander
Administrative Attaché
  • +32 2 2878 581
  • +32 476 760 762
Kristiina Hope
Kristiina Hope
Attaché
  • +32 2 2878 554
  • +32 473 527 301
Anne Autio
Anne Autio
Assistant
secretary
Switchboard, accountant
  • +32 2 287 8559
  • +32 473 541 572
Tuija Lohi
Tuija Lohi
Administrative Officer
Second Secretary Arrangements and recruiting of the Presidency of the Council of the European Union 2019
  • +32 473 827 437
  • +32 2 287 8446
My Paasivaara
My Paasivaara
Assistant
  • +32 473 522 745
  • +32 2 287 8548
Mari Rapo
Assistant
  • +32 473 523 572

Housing and property management

Minna Wikman
Minna Wikman
Team Leader
housing affairs
  • +32 2 287 8521
  • +32 476 599 916
Youssef Alasghar
Youssef Alasghar
Property Management Attendant
property management
  • +32 473 538 446
  • +32 2 278 7436
Aleksi Kourula
Aleksi Kourula
Property Management
  • +32 2 287 8452
  • +32 473 526 132
Riku Salkolahti
Property Management Attendant
  • +32 470 201 420
  • +32 2 287 8558

Financial administration

Arja Koski
Arja Koski
Accountant
  • +32 2 2878 419
  • +32 473 520 020

Documentation

Tarja Maljonen
Tarja Maljonen
Team Leader
information management
  • +32 2 287 8516
  • +32 473 526 252
Jaana Auvinen
Jaana Auvinen
Administrative Officer
information management
  • +32 2 287 8515
  • +32 473 531 447
Marketta Viskari
Administrative Officer
information management
  • +32 2 287 8439
  • +32 473 523 604
Sanna Somerto
Sanna Somerto
Office Administrator
information management
  • +32 473 535 956

IT-service

Raino Jokinen
Raino Jokinen
Office Administrator
IT
IT support
  • +32 2 2878 544
  • +32 473 865 507
Petteri Lehtonen
Petteri Lehtonen
Office Administrator
IT
IT and information security specialist
  • +32 2 2878 593
Lea Klapuri
IT and Information Security Specialist
  • +32 472 900 143
  • +32 2 287 8458

Office cervices and transport

Ari Hakola
Ari Hakola
Team Leader
office and support services
  • +32 477 289 837
  • +32 2 287 8532
Jere Jokela
Jere Jokela
Office Services Attendant
  • +32 471 880 610
Jose Caetano Gavancha
Jose Caetano Gavancha
Office Services Attendant
  • +32 2 2878 534
  • +32 475 964 858
Eusebio Castanera
Eusebio Castanera
Office Services Attendant
  • +32 2 2878 533
  • +32 475 857 879
Tomi Lahteva
Tomi Lahteva
Office Services Attendant
chauffeur
  • +32 2 278 7436
  • +32 473 538 464
Mikael Nihti
Office Services Attendant
  • +32 471 564 412

Kitchen

Anssi Koiranen
Anssi Koiranen
Catering and Housekeeping Attendant
  • +32 473 536 376
Michael Otto
Catering and Housekeeping Attendant
  • +32 473 941 412
Jenni Tuominen
Jenni Tuominen
Catering and Housekeeping Attendant
  • +32 473 531 067