Permanent Representation of Finland to the EU, Brussels

Office hours

Mon-Fri 8.45-17.00

Customer service

Fax

  • +32 228 784 00

Phone

  • +32 228 784 11

Visiting address, post address

Permanent Representation of Finland to the EU
Avenue de Cortenbergh 80
1000 BRUSSELS
BELGIUM

Jaakko Weuro
Senior Specialist

Permanent representation - Coordination

Marja Rislakki
Marja Rislakki
Permanent Representative Ambassador, Coreper II
  • +32 2 287 8422
Minna Kivimäki
Minna Kivimäki
Deputy Permanent Representative
Coreper I representative
  • +32 2 287 8624
CV
Aila Oikarinen
Secretary to the Head of Mission
  • +32 2 287 8423
Sinna Rissanen
Sinna Rissanen
FI Presidency Coordinator
  • +32 2 287 8442
Reetta Härönoja
Reetta Härönoja
Counsellor
Antici, Coreper II
  • +32 2 287 8440
Kaisa Männistö
Senior Specialist
Senior Specialist
legal and institutional affairs
Human rights
  • +32 2 287 8478
Leo Svahnbäck
Leo Svahnbäck
Mertens, Coreper I
  • +32 2 287 8414
Kim Fyhr
Kim Fyhr
Desk Officer
European Parliament
  • +32 2 287 8434
Johanna Himmanen
Senior Specialist
Brexit
  • +32 2 2878 448
Ilona Julkunen
Senior Specialist
deputy-Mertens
  • +32 2 287 8424
Tuuli Kainulainen
Senior Specialist
Brexit
Mikael Kekkonen
Senior Specialist
Institutional affairs, EU-recruitment
  • +32 2 287 8461
Mari Korhonen
Desk Officer
Deputy-Antici
  • +32 2 2878 547
Aino Salmi
Senior Specialist European Parliament
  • +32 2 287 8443
Anniina Jaako
Assistant
FI Presidency Coordinator
  • +32 2 287 8442
Johanna Järäinen
Assistant
executive secretary
  • +32 2 287 8426
Liisa Koivuniemi
Liisa Koivuniemi
Assistant
executive secretary
Relations with the European Parliament Recruitment, institutional issues, staff regulations
  • +32 2 287 8443
Veera Lumme
Veera Lumme
Assistant
executive secretary
Coreper II/Antici
  • +32 228 785 73

Information

Marko Ruonala
  • +32 2 287 8502
Eeva Laavakari
Communications Officer Coreper 1
  • +32 2 287 8430
Joona Suni
Communications Assistant
  • +32 2 287 8506

Coreper l

Culture and Education

Johanna Koponen
Johanna Koponen
Senior Specialist
Education, youth, culture and sports, audiovisual services (technology)
  • +32 22878525

Transport and Telecommunication

Mervi Kaikkonen
Senior Specialist
transport sector II
Shipping, land transport (road), intermodal questions
  • +32 2 287 8463
Kristiina Pietikäinen
Senior Specialist
Telecommunication
  • +32 2 287 8550
Anna Sotaniemi
Anna Sotaniemi
Senior Specialist
transport sector
  • +32 2 2878 538

Agriculture and Fisheries

Ari Hörman
Senior Specialist
agriculture and forestry matters
  • +32 2 287 8468
Tapio Kytölä
Tapio Kytölä
Senior Specialist
agriculture and forestry matters
  • +32 2 287 8464
Osmo Rönty
Senior Specialist
agriculture and forestry matters
  • +32 2 287 8518
Jarmo Vilhunen
Jarmo Vilhunen
Senior Specialist
fishing industry matters
  • +32 2 287 8638

Social Policy, Labour and Employment

Antero Kiviniemi
Senior Specialist
social policy
  • +32 2 2878 507
Pasi Korhonen
Senior Specialist
social policy
Counsellor
  • +32 473 534 081
Riikka-Maria Turkia
Riikka-Maria Turkia
Senior Specialist
employment matters
Counsellor, Employment policy, labour law
  • +32 2 2878 583

Industry, Energy, Internal Market and Research

Sanna Ek-Husson
Sanna Ek-Husson
Senior Specialist
energy and industrial policy
  • +32 2 287 8432
Mikko Holm
Mikko Holm
Senior Specialist
Internal market, consumer affairs.
  • +32 2 2878 450
Jonna Lehtinen
Senior Specialist
Research, innovation and space policy. Euratom
  • +32 2 287 8429
Janne Peltola
Senior Specialist
Industry, Internal market
  • +32 2 287 8433

Health, Private Insurance

Pasi Mustonen
Pasi Mustonen
Senior Specialist
health sector
Health policy (incl. pharmaceuticals), public health issues
  • +32 2 287 8467

Customs

Jere Lumme
Senior Specialist
customs matters
  • +32 2 287 8438

Environment

Laura Aho
Senior Specialist
Climate issues
  • +32 2 287 8477
Jaakko Kuisma
Senior Specialist
environmental questions
  • +32 2 287 8496

Åland - General questions

Andrea Etzell
Senior Specialist
Aland
  • +32 2 287 8459
Celinda Nordqvist
Trainee
  • +32 2 287 8639

Assistant Personnel Coreper I

Katri Yrjö-Koskinen
Trainee
Veera Hakkarainen
Assistant
Youth, Education, Culture and Sport; Transport, telecommunications and Energy; Aland islands
  • +32 22878 552
Aulikki Jurmu
Aulikki Jurmu
Assistant
secretary
Agriculture and fisheries, environment
  • +32 2 2878 505
Pirjo Kytölä
Assistant
Internal market, industry, research and space, Euratom, employment, social policy, health and consumer affairs, The Åland Islands
  • +32 2 287 8418

Coreper ll

Regional Policy

Pasi Rantahalvari
Pasi Rantahalvari
Senior Specialist
regional and structural policy
  • +32 2 2878 580

Trade Policy

Sanna Selin
Sanna Selin
Desk Officer
trade Policy Committee
Counsellor, Trade Policy Committee (TPC)
  • +32 2 2878 514
Melissa Säilä
Melissa Säilä
Desk Officer
trade policy, trans-Atlantic relations
First Secretary, EFTA/EEA
  • +32 2 287 8460

Justice and Home Affairs

Sampo Brander
Sampo Brander
Senior Specialist
Criminal law,insolvency law
  • +32 2 287 8594
Jutta Gras
Jutta Gras
Senior Specialist
migration and asylym matters
  • +32 2 2878 420
Mari Hämäläinen
Senior Specialist
police matters
  • +32 2 287 8504
Marja Kartila
Senior Specialist
Anne Lamminmäki
Senior Specialist
Civil Protection
Anna-Elina Pohjolainen
Senior Specialist
Civil law, data protection, fundamental rights
  • +32 2 2878 431
Mikko Simola
Senior Specialist
border control
Border control, Schengen and visa issues
  • +32 2 287 8522
Sanna Sutter
Senior Specialist
migration and asylym matters
  • +32 2 287 8445

Economic and Financial Affairs

Sami Koskinen
Senior Specialist
Taxation
  • +32 2 287 8451
Tarja Kotkavuo
Senior Specialist
Financial services
  • +32 2 2878 528
Niina Pautola-Mol
Financial Counsellor ECOFIN Coordinaton
  • +32 2 287 8524
Samuli Pietiläinen
Senior Specialist
economic policy and financial issues
Marianna Uotinen
Financial services
  • +32 2 287 8528
Päivi Valkama
Päivi Valkama
Senior Specialist
EU budget, financial perspectives, Court of Auditors, OLAF
  • +32 2 2878 526

External Relations

Yamina Guerfi
Desk Officer
Africa questions
  • +32 2 287 8572
Kaisa Heikkilä
Kaisa Heikkilä
Desk Officer
Council Working Party on Development Cooperation (CODEV)
  • +32 2 287 8444
Lauri Hirvonen
Counsellor
Desk Officer
Western Balkans, EU Enlargement, Cyprus
Delegate for Enlargement and Western Balkans
  • +32 2 287 8466
Kaisa Honka-Hallila
Desk Officer
Russia, Eastern Europe, Central Asia
COEST delegate, Russia, Eastern Europe, Eastern Partnership, European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP), Northern Dimension
  • +32 2 287 8471
Heini Korhonen
Heini Korhonen
Desk Officer
Asia and Latin America
  • +32 2 287 8512
Anna Korpijaakko
Desk Officer
Working Party of Foreign Relations Counsellors
Representative, Working Party of Foreign Relations Counsellors
  • +32 2 287 8457
Olli Nurmi
Desk Officer
Arctic Affairs and Central Asia COEST and COSCE
  • +32 2 287 8546
Katarina Tapio
Katarina Tapio
Desk Officer
Middle East, North Africa and the Gulf
  • +32 2 287 8699
Matleena Virkkunen
Matleena Virkkunen
Desk Officer
ACP
  • +32 2 287 8428

Assistant Personnel Coreper II

Susanna Heinäsmäki
Assistant
secretary
External Relations, Trade Policy
  • +32 2 287 8447
Katja Lintilä
Assistant
Assistant, Economic and financial affairs (economic policy, financial services, EU budget, taxation, customs matters)
  • +32 2 287 8491
Riikka Pellinen
Riikka Pellinen
Assistant
Justice and home affairs
  • +32 2 287 8476
Emmi Suomilammi
Emmi Suomilammi
Assistant
External relations, Civilian crisis management
  • +32 2 2878 406

Political and Security Committee

Hanna Lehtinen
Hanna Lehtinen
Political and Security Committee
  • +32 2 287 8485
Axel Hagelstam
Axel Hagelstam
Civil Emergency Planning
  • +32 2 706 2116
Turo Mattila
Turo Mattila
Deputy PSC representative
  • +32 2 2878 465
Meiju Keksi
Senior Specialist
defence policy
  • +32 2 287 8479
Arto Koski
Arto Koski
Senior Specialist
defence policy
  • +32 2 2878 603
Inkeri Virtanen-Abernethy
Desk Officer
Committee for Civilian Aspects of Crisis Management (CIVCOM)
  • +32 2 287 8498
Anna Roininen
Assistant
  • +32 2 287 8437

European Union Military Committee (EUMC)

Juha Vauhkonen
Juha Vauhkonen
Rear Admiral
Military Representative
  • +32 2 287 8475
Hannu Teittinen
Hannu Teittinen
Deputy Military Representative
  • +32 2 287 8435
Carl-Magnus Wasenius
Carl-Magnus Wasenius
Deputy Military Representative
  • +32 2 287 8565
Harri Ahonen
Deputy Military Representative
  • +32 2 287 8492
Hannele Toivonen
Hannele Toivonen
Assistant
  • +32 2 2878 574
Pekka Lahikainen
Security Specialist
Security NCO
  • +32 2 287 8543

Europa-building, Finnish Delegation

Fax

  • +32 228 185 12

Phone

  • +32 228 186 21

Visiting address, post address

Europa-building, Finnish Delegation
Rue de la Loi 155
1048 BRUXELLES
BELGIUM

Leena Balducci
Assistant
secretary
  • +32 2 2818 621
Johanna Paljakka
Assistant
secretary
  • +32 2 287 8548
  • +32 2 281 8621

Joint administration of Finland's representations in Brussels

Personnel and general administration

Anu Vuori-Kiikeri
Anu Vuori-Kiikeri
Counsellor
Head of Administration
  • +32 2 2878 503
Anna Salmi
Assistant
executive secretary
  • +32 2 2878 517
Kirsi Majander
Kirsi Majander
Administrative Attaché
  • +32 2 2878 581
Kristiina Hope
Kristiina Hope
Administrative Officer
personnel and financial administration
  • +32 2 2878 554
Anne Autio
Anne Autio
Assistant
secretary
Switchboard, accountant
  • +32 2 287 8559
Tuija Lohi
Administrative Officer
Administrative Officer, Arrangements and recruiting of the Presidency of the Council of the European Union 2019
  • +32 2 287 8446
My Sofia Paasivaara
Assistant
  • +32 2 287 8548
Mari Rapo
Assistant

Housing and property management

Minna Wikman
Team Leader
housing affairs
  • +32 2 287 8521
Youssef Alasghar
Property Management Attendant
property management
  • +32 2 278 7436
Aleksi Kourula
Aleksi Kourula
Office Services Attendant
chauffeur, property management services
  • +32 2 287 8452
Maarit Ojanen
Office Administrator
Riku Salkolahti
Property Management Attendant
  • +32 2 287 8558

Financial administration

Arja Koski
Accountant
  • +32 2 2878 419

Documentation

Tarja Maljonen
Team Leader
information management
  • +32 2 287 8516
Jaana Auvinen
Jaana Auvinen
Administrative Officer
information management
  • +32 2 287 8515
Marketta Viskari
Administrative Officer
information management
  • +32 2 287 8439
Sanna Maria Somerto
Office Administrator
information management

IT-service

Raino Jokinen
IT Manager
  • +32 2 2878 544
Petteri Lehtonen
Petteri Lehtonen
IT Manager
  • +32 2 2878 593
Lea Klapuri

Office cervices and transport

Ari Hakola
Team Leader
office and support services
  • +32 2 287 8532
Jose Caetano Gavancha
Jose Caetano Gavancha
Office Services Attendant
  • +32 2 2878 534
Eusebio Castanera
Eusebio Castanera
Office Services Attendant
  • +32 2 2878 533
Tomi Lahteva
Office Services Attendant
chauffeur
  • +32 2 278 7436

Kitchen

Anssi Koiranen
Catering and Housekeeping Attendant
Michael Otto
Catering and Housekeeping Attendant
Joonas Paananen
Chef
  • +32 2 287 8555