Permanent Mission of Finland to the United Nations, New York

Time difference to Finland: -7h

Customer service

Mon-Fri 9.00 am-12.00 pm and 12.00 pm-4.30 pm

Office hours

Mon-Fri 9.00 am-12.00 pm and 12.00 pm-4.30 pm

Telephone exchange

  • +1 212 355 2100

Visiting address, post address

Permanent Mission of Finland to the United Nations
605 Third Avenue
35 Floor
NEW YORK, NY 10158
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

On the map

Personnel

Ambassador's Office

Elina Kalkku
Ambassador
Permanent Representative (PR)
  • +1 212 821 0246
CV
Miia Rainne
Ambassador
Deputy Permanent Representative
  • +1 212 821 0244
Virpi Laukkanen
First Secretary, Legal Adviser, UN Legal Affairs, Sanctions and Counter-Terrorism, Law of the Sea, Sixth Committee
  • +1 212 821 0229
Satu Järveläinen
Adviser
communications
Media Relations, Social Media, Digital Diplomacy
Pilvi Auvinen
Assistant to the Permanent Representative
  • +1 212 821 0246
Jenni Valppu
Assistant to the Deputy Permanent Representative, Online Communications Assistant
  • +1 212 821 0244
Maria Gluschkoff
Assistant, Protocol and Liaison Service Coordinator
  • +1 212 821 0217

Unit for Peace and Security

Mari Ahmed
Head of Unit, mediation, Europe
  • +1 212 821 0248
Tapio Pyysalo
Counsellor
Peacebuilding, Special Political Missions, Africa
  • +1 212 821 0243
Andrina Schroderus-Nevalainen
First Secretary
Middle East, Humanitarian Affairs (incl. OCHA)
  • +1 212 821 0255
Sanna Orava
First Secretary
Peacekeeping, Disarmament; Asia, Latin America
  • +1 212 821 0269
Samuli Harju
Special Adviser
  • +1 212 821 0260
Janina Mäkirinne
Assistant
  • +1 212 821 0215

Unit for Sustainable Development and Human Rights

Kaarina Airas
Head of Unit Financing for Sustainable Development
  • +1 212 821 0278
Helena Jauhiainen
First Secretary
Third Committee, Human Rights
  • +1 212 821 0241
Sofie Sandström
First Secretary
Second Committee, Sustainable Development
  • +1 212 821 0272
Mirka Wendt
Attaché
Second Committee, Operational activities for development, UNFPA, UNICEF, UNDP, UNOPS, UN development system reforms, population and development
  • +1 212 821 0276
Tiina Parviainen
First Secretary
Fifth Committee
  • +1 212 821 0251
Sole Abrahamsen
Attaché, Election Officer; Second Committee, ECOSOC
  • +1 212 821 0250
Katariina Haapea
Special Adviser
Third Committee, Gender Equality, Social Development
  • +1 212 821 0261
Anni Pynnönen
Assistant
  • +1 212 821 0211

Office of the Military Adviser

Jarmo Keskinen
Military Adviser, Finnish Peacekeeping Participation, Special Committee on Peacekeeping Operations
  • +1 212 821 0267
Raili Auraranta
Assistant
  • +1 212 821 0263

Administrative Unit

Tuomas Kinnunen
Head of Administrative Unit
Jaakko Minkkinen
Administrative Officer
Jessica Lindén
Administrative Officer
information management
Virve Ilkka
Administrative Officer
information management
Juulia Vanninen
Administrative Officer
IT
Jenna Tuovinen
Assistant
administrative and consular services
Roy Imanudin
Office Services Attendant, chauffeur
Cedric Tan-Tiongco
Office Services Attendant, chauffeur
Wisnu Soenarjono
Office Services Attendant, chauffeur

Residence

Sari Pylkkänen-Ahmad
Catering and Housekeeping Supervisor, Chef